B&B SmartWorx iMcV-10G - fiber media converter - 10 GigE

Mfg.Part: IMC-790-2SFP | CDW Part: 5738121 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 4-6 Weeks
 We found alternative items available now. View Alternative Items
Warranties
Was $1,200.00
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($24.48/month)
Product Details
  • 10G
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10 GigE
  • SFP+ / SFP+
View Full Product Details
Better Together
B&B SmartWorx iMcV-10G - fiber media converter - 10 GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 10G
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10 GigE
  • SFP+ / SFP+
The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ is a single-wide SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to convert an array of fiber types within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series.

The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ uses 10 Gbps SFP+ modules that are capable of moving large amounts of data over long distances for applications such as ISPs, data storage, fiber channel, and others. The hot-swappable nature of SFP+ and the numerous 10G protocols and types that are available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ is protocol-independent with dual SFP+ ports that can provide a single conversion between single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber, or single-strand single-mode fiber. The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ module supports a variety of user-configurable features such as Loss Carry Forward (LCF) and Internal Test Head feature.

Easily configure and manage co