Axiom MC-2203-SFP-AX - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: MC-2203-SFP-AX | CDW Part: 5842911 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Product Details
  • 2203-SFP-AX
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-FX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
View Full Product Details

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT
Better Together
Axiom MC-2203-SFP-AX - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • 2203-SFP-AX
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-FX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
The Axiom Mini 10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-FX Media Converter Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini unmanaged media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between Copper RJ45 10/100/1000Base-TX ports and 100/1000Base-FX fiber optic ports. Available with an open SFP port or its fixed connector configuration, deployments can be just plug-and-play or are fully customizable with the transceiver of your choice. With its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Choose from Multimode or Single-mode fiber connections to meet the distance requirements of your network.

• Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information

• Auto-Negotiation

• Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Operation Modes

• Auto-MDI/MDIX

• Automatic Link Restoration

• Connect to legacy network equipment

• Eliminate Collision Domains

• 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX Fiber media convertion

• Supports IEEE802.3U IEEE802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX protocols , IEEE802.3ab standards

• Available wi