Transition Nertworks Fast Ethernet 10/100BASESX Stand-Alone Media Converter

Mfg. Part: SSETF1013-205-NA | CDW Part: 683572 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call Call for availability
Was $265.00
$204.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
Extend Network Distances

By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100BASE-SX converter provides compatibility with legacy 10BASE-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 300 meters (100BASE-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 300 meters over multimode fiber (100BASE-SX).

A single 10/100 SX Media Converter can be used to connect remote devices as well. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch or any other 10/100BASE-SX compliant device with an existing fiber interface.

Leading-Edge Design
N-Way Auto-Negotiation
Link Alert
Efficient and Reliable
The 10/100 SX Media Converter operates easily under heavy traffic loads without generating excess heat; meaning a failure-prone internal fan is unnecessary. As with all Transition Networks' Media Converters, this is a quality product made in the USA and supported by a lifetime warranty. Transition Networks' Media Converters are known for their ruggedness and reliability. The 99.83% customer acceptance rating for this product means approximately 1 in 1000 experience a failure in the field.
^ Back to Top