RAD - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SFP-18AED | CDW Part: 4144544 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • STM-1
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • STM-1
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
SFP transceivers are hot-swappable transceiver units, providing a different interface according to known compliance standards and pre-determined specifications. The units are plugged into other products to provide the required interface, thus enabling optimal combination of Capex reduction, ease of network planning and stock flexibility. On account of their small size, SFPs allow higher port densities than with other transceivers, resulting in more efficient host device design. The intuitive squeeze-and-pull mechanism makes it easy to install SFP transceivers and remove them. Rather than replacing an entire circuit board containing several soldered-in modules, individual SFPs are unplugged and replaced for repair or upgrade, with cost savings both in maintenance and in upgrading efforts.

^ Back to Top