Ixia Net Optics Fiber Tap HD8 - tap splitter - Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH

Mfg. Part: TP-813 | CDW Part: 3747495 | UNSPSC: 43222602
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • SONET/SDH
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 0.5U
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • SONET/SDH
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 0.5U
The Ixia line of copper taps provides complete traffic visibility and access to any network connection. A copper tap can be deployed onto any inline network link, delivering permanent monitoring access ports. The copper tap provides an out-of-band monitoring or security tool, with all traffic as if it were sitting inline. All copper taps are designed to work with both high- and lowuse links. The taps send copies of traffic, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors, from each side of the full-duplex network link to its respective monitor ports. The copper taps have no IP address, isolating them from the network, and eliminating exposure to external attacks.

Using an Ixia Net Optics Gig Zero Delay Tap guarantees zero packet loss on the network link in the event that the tap loses power. The Zero Delay Taps use two solutions to ensure that power glitches and failures do not result in link loss, dropped packets, or interruptive renegotiation sequences. The battery will provide protection for hours; during normal operation it will recharge, ensuring that your network connection is never at risk.

^ Back to Top