Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN

Mfg.Part: QSFP-40G-SR-BD= | CDW Part: 4921041 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call Call for availability
Warranties
$807.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($23.84/month)
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-BiDi
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 832-918 nm
  • for P/N: N6K-C6004-M12Q
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-BiDi
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 832-918 nm
  • for P/N: N6K-C6004-M12Q
  • N6K-C6004-M12Q=
  • N7K-F312FQ-25=
  • N9K-C9396PX
  • N9K-X9636PQ
The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver addresses the challenges of fiber infrastructure by providing the capability to transmit full-duplex 40-Gbps traffic over one duplex MMF cable with LC connectors. In another words, the Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver allows 40-connectivity to reuse the existing directly connecting 10-Gbps fibers and the existing fiber trunk without the need to add any fibers. The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver (QSFP-40G-SR-BD) is a short-reach optical transceiver that delivers 40 Gbps over a duplex OM3 or OM4 MMF. It is MSA compliant.