Black Box Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ SIngle-Mode, 1310-nm, SC -

Mfg.Part: LGC5212A | CDW Part: 3528598 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$692.27 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($20.92/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 9.3 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ SIngle-Mode, 1310-nm, SC -
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 9.3 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • TAA Compliant
This tough media converter is the ideal way to extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one single-mode fiber port that can extend a network connection. One UTP port supports 802.3at Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE+ PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation.