Black Box Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber - optical light source

Mfg. Part: FOVFL-PEN | CDW Part: 1907203 | UNSPSC: 43222643
Availability: 2-4 days Orders placed today will ship within 2-4 days
Was $412.03
$328.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Optical light source
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Optical light source
Having trouble with data getting garbled over your fiber optic network? Not sure if the problem is equipment or cable? Start troubleshooting with the visual light source. This compact, pen-style light source is a must have in every fiber technician's tool kit.

Use the visual light source to determine if the problem is a leak, a break, bad connectors, or poor splices in your fiber optic network. You'll be able to locate sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber connections in patch panels and fan outs.

The compact visual light source has an output power of 1, 3, or 5 dBm. Two alkaline batteries provide long hours of operation. A universal SC/ST/FC connector is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable.

^ Back to Top