Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL - 100TX to 100FX MM Fiber Media Converter

Mfg.Part: AT-MC102XL-10 | CDW Part: 143660 | UNSPSC: 43222608
  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fast Ethernet media converter with SC fiber connectors
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 10, 2010

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL - 100TX to 100FX MM Fiber Media Converter
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fast Ethernet media converter with SC fiber connectors
Fiber Connections

The Allied Telesis AT-MC102XL Fast Ethernet Media converter allows users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting SC fiber connectors, the AT-MC102XL can be used to extend networks with up to 2km of fiber.



Auto-Negotiation and MissingLink™

When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, the AT-MC102XL will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected, as a failure in one fiber link will be signalled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.



Simple Installation

The AT-MC102XL features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. This also allows the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This ‘Link Test’ feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.



Key Features:

• Small physical size

• Plug and Play installation

• Fiber SC Multi-mode (MC102) allows up to 2km in network cable distance

• MDI:MDIX crossover switch allowing the converter to connect to either a PC, switch, or hub

• Supports full and half duplex operation