Hi, Log On or Create Account
Close

Log On

Need Help?

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



800.800.4239
 
Products Solutions & Services

TRENDnet TFC-110MST 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX MM Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-110MST|CDW Part: 558038|UNSPSC: 43222608
TRENDnet TFC-110MST 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX MM Fiber Converter
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with ST-Type Connector
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4pm CT
$56.99Advertised Price
Untitled Document
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with ST-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BASE-TX UTP/STP media to 100BASE-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100BASE-TX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection is multi-mode with a ST Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.



Features:

Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100ASE-TX / 100BASE-FX standards

One 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port

Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port

Auto MDIX for 10/100BASE-TX port

One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode ST-Type Connector

Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port

Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed

Wall-Mountable

Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

5-year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: MST
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-110

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: VCCI
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Full duplex capability , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Power Provided: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.9 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
4/23/2014 3:57:10 PM
^ Back to Top